Malacothrix saxatilis var. saxatilis
Common Name: cliff malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST660C5
Full Name: Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) T. & G. var. saxatilis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MASAS

© 2002 Lynn Watson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See American Midland Naturalist 58(2):510 (1957) for taxonomic treatment. Threatened by development and exotic species.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1959
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,33.5

CA
33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117E6=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 33117E6;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7