Malacothrix foliosa ssp. crispifolia
Common Name: wavy-leaved malacothrix
Family: Asteraceae
Element Code: PDAST66066
Full Name: Malacothrix foliosa A. Gray ssp. crispifolia W. S. Davis

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Madroño 44(3):234 (1997) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 65 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacarpa Island (ANA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1954
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

33119H3=Anacapa Island (ANAC) 33119H3