Xanthisma gracile
Common Name: annual bristleweed
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Machaeranthera gracilis
Element Code: PDAST640E0
Full Name: Xanthisma gracile (Nuttall) D.R. Morgan & R.L. Hartman
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Lee Dittmann
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Phytologia 68(6):457 (1990) for taxonomic treatment and SIDA 20(4): 1405-1406 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 1555 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Colorado, Maine, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1953
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,35.125

AZ,BA,CO,ME,NM,NV,NY,SO,TX,UT
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523