Lycium californicum
Common Name: California box-thorn
Family: Solanaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSOL0G050
Full Name: Lycium californicum Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LYCA

2013 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by foot traffic and trail maintenance. See Botany of California 1:542 (1876) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Guam, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Barbara Island (SBR),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ) (*?),  San Diego (SDG),  San Miguel Island (SMI),  San Nicolas Island (SNI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  San Clemente (052A) 3311745,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757,  San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1952
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.125

AZ,BA,GU,SO
3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311745=San Clemente (052A) 3311745;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757;3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3311848=Santa Barbara Island (SBRA) 3311848;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311844=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 3311844;3311834=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 3311834;3311845=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 3311845;3311924=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 3311924