Lupinus uncialis
Common Name: Lilliput lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B410
Full Name: Lupinus uncialis Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUUN

2001 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than twenty occurrences. Threatened by development. Threatened in ID. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Botany of the King Exploration, p. 54 (1871) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024,  Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1951
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,41.375

ID,NV,OR
4112024=Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024;4112044=Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112046=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046;4112035=Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035