Lupinus pusillus var. intermontanus
Common Name: intermontane lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B3B1
Full Name: Lupinus pusillus Pursh var. intermontanus (Heller) C.P Smith
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUPUI2

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 1 1 0 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for MOD Co. Threatened by grazing and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by pipeline construction. See Muhlenbergia 8:87 (1912) for original description, and Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 46(1):408 (1919) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2060 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732,  Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736,  Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755,  Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757,  Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828,  Alameda Well (469D) 3811817,  Negit Island (470D) 3811911,  Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942,  Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043,  Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Karlo (639D) 4012053,  Little Hat Mtn. (673D) 4112011,  Hansen Island (690A)? 4112041,  Eagleville (690D)? 4112031,  Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044,  Little Juniper Reservoir (691C) 4112034,  Leonards Hot Springs (707D)? 4112051,  Surprise (708C) 4112054
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1950
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,38.125

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611732=Emigrant Pass (325C) 3611732;3611736=Talc City Hills (327C) 3611736;3611755=Jackass Canyon (349D) 3611755;3611757=Cerro Gordo Peak (350D) 3611757;3711822=Uhlmeyer Spring (392B) 3711822;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3811828=Kirkwood Spring (469B) 3811828;3811817=Alameda Well (469D) 3811817;3811911=Negit Island (470D) 3811911;3811942=Sweetwater Creek (487B) 3811942;4012021=Calneva Lake (602A) 4012021;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012042=Little Mud Flat (620B) 4012042;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012043=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 4012043;4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053;4112011=Little Hat Mtn. (673D) 4112011;4112041=Hansen Island (690A)? 4112041;4112031=Eagleville (690D)? 4112031;4112044=Dorris Reservoir (691B) 4112044;4112034=Little Juniper Reservoir (691C) 4112034;4112051=Leonards Hot Springs (707D)? 4112051;4112054=Surprise (708C) 4112054