Boechera parishii
Common Name: Parish's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis parishii
Element Code: PDBRA061C0
Full Name: Boechera parishii (S. Watson) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2005 lara hartley
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - May
  • Habitat: rocky, quartzite on clay, or sometimes carbonate.
    • Pebble (Pavement) plain
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 44
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 11 3 1 1 26
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 31
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    43 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by vehicles, carbonate mining, development, grazing, trampling, non-native plants, and road construction. Possibly threatened by illegal dumping. See Rhodora 43(511):468-469 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1770 - 2990 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7,  Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 195
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116A6=Catclaw Flat (104C) 34116A6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7;34116C6=Rattlesnake Canyon (130C) 34116C6;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1