Lupinus nevadensis
Common Name: Nevada lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B500
Full Name: Lupinus nevadensis Heller
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUNE

2010 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Muhlenbergia 6:107 (1910) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 3000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781,  Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782,  Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772,  Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867,  Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061,  Beckwourth Pass (586D) 3912071,  Doyle (602D) 4012011,  Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062,  Karlo (639D) 4012053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1949
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.875

NV,OR
3611781=Wahguyhe Peak (368A) 3611781;3611782=Grapevine Peak (368B) 3611782;3611772=Fall Canyon (368C) 3611772;3611771=Thimble Peak (368D) 3611771;3711811=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 3711811;3711866=Watterson Canyon (433B) 3711866;3711867=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 3711867;3912061=Evans Canyon (570A) 3912061;3912071=Beckwourth Pass (586D) 3912071;4012011=Doyle (602D) 4012011;4012062=Shinn Mtn. (638B) 4012062;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053