Lupinus lepidus var. utahensis
Common Name: stemless lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B0V2
Full Name: Lupinus lepidus Douglas var. utahensis (Wats.) Hitchc.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LUCAU

2009 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the White Mtns., and from LAS Co. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:534 (1873) for original description, and Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest 3:315 (1961) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 3810 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1948
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WY