Lupinus latifolius var. barbatus
Common Name: bearded lupine
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB2B29H
Full Name: Lupinus latifolius J. Agardh var. barbatus (L.F. Hend.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • changed from 1B.2 to 3.2 on 2017-10-10
    Similar to, and possibly a synonym of, var. viridifolius; a common taxon. The only character differentiating var. barbatus from var. viridifolius is stem pubescence, with stems of var. barbatus being glabrous to strigose and stems of var. viridifolius being strigose. Overlapping characters make them impossible to differentiate from one another; needs further study. Threatened by grazing. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 27(6):345 (1900) for original description, and Aliso 4(1):93 (1958) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-10-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Surprise (708C) 4112054,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1947
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.5

OR
4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112054=Surprise (708C) 4112054;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053