Lonicera subspicata var. subspicata
Common Name: Santa Barbara honeysuckle
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCPR030R3
Full Name: Lonicera subspicata H. & A. var. subspicata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOSUS

© 2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 2 1 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, road construction, and vehicles. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 25(2):67 (1926) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-10-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5,  Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6,  Goleta (143A) 34119D7,  Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 34119D8,  Tajiguas (144A) 34120D1,  Gaviota (144B) 34120D2,  Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 34119F8,  San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7,  Los Olivos (169A) 34120F1,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Sisquoc (195D) 34120G3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1945
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA
34119D5=Carpinteria (142A) 34119D5;34119D6=Santa Barbara (142B) 34119D6;34119D7=Goleta (143A) 34119D7;34119D8=Dos Pueblos Canyon (143B) 34119D8;34120D1=Tajiguas (144A) 34120D1;34120D2=Gaviota (144B) 34120D2;34119F8=Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 34119F8;34119E7=San Marcos Pass (168D) 34119E7;34120F1=Los Olivos (169A) 34120F1;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120G3=Sisquoc (195D) 34120G3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3