Lomatium observatorium
Common Name: Mt. Hamilton lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B2J0
Full Name: Lomatium observatorium Constance & Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOOB3

© 2007 Tony Morosco
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by fire suppression and non-native plants. Not in TJM (1993). See Madroño 43(4):515 (1996) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-21
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1219 - 1330 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5,  Lick Observatory (426C) 37121C6,  Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1944
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.375

CA
37121D4=Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4;37121D5=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5;37121C6=Lick Observatory (426C) 37121C6;37121C5=Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5