Euphrosyne acerosa
Common Name: copperwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Iva acerosa
Element Code: PDAST58010
Full Name: Euphrosyne acerosa (Nutt.) Panero
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 James M. Andre
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See University of Kansas Scientific Bulletin 41:793-876 (1960) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tecopa (275C) 3511672,  Shoshone (276A) 3511683,  Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634,  Bole Spring (322D) 3611633,  Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1942
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,36.25

AZ,CO,NM,NV,UT
3511672=Tecopa (275C) 3511672;3511683=Shoshone (276A) 3511683;3611634=Death Valley Junction (322C) 3611634;3611633=Bole Spring (322D) 3611633;3611647=Furnace Creek (324A) 3611647