Hymenoxys lemmonii
Common Name: alkali hymenoxys
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST530C0
Full Name: Hymenoxys lemmonii (E. Greene) Cockerell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HYLE

© 2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Need quads for SHA Co. Threatened by development and agriculture. See Pittonia 3:272 (1898) for original description, and Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 31(9):477 (1904) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 240 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sardine Peak (570C) 39120E2,  Chilcoot (586C) 39120G2,  Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 39120G3,  Snake Lake (673A) 41120B1,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 41122D2,  Weed (699B) 41122D4,  China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5,  Little Shasta (716B) 41122F4,  Lake Shastina (716C) 41122E4,  Montague (717A) 41122F5,  Yreka (717B) 41122F6,  Gazelle (717D) 41122E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1941
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,41.125

CA,AZ,ID,NV,OR,UT
39120E2=Sardine Peak (570C) 39120E2;39120G2=Chilcoot (586C) 39120G2;39120G3=Reconnaissance Peak (587D) 39120G3;41120B1=Snake Lake (673A) 41120B1;41122D2=Mt. Shasta (698B) 41122D2;41122D4=Weed (699B) 41122D4;41122D5=China Mtn. (700A) 41122D5;41122F4=Little Shasta (716B) 41122F4;41122E4=Lake Shastina (716C) 41122E4;41122F5=Montague (717A) 41122F5;41122F6=Yreka (717B) 41122F6;41122E5=Gazelle (717D) 41122E5