Arabis oregana
Common Name: Oregon rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA061A0
Full Name: Arabis oregana Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: AROR

2008 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Many collections in Klamath region. Exact taxonomic status of NAP Co. occurrence needs to be determined. See Rhodora 43(511):349-350 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:149-154 (1973) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 1830 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Modoc (MOD),  Napa (NAP),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362,  Youngs Peak (686A) 4112323,  Dees Peak (686D) 4112313,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334,  Forks of Salmon (703D) 4112333,  Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267,  Scott Bar (719A) 4112361,  Clear Creek (720B) 4112364,  Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273,  McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372,  Hamburg (736D) 4112371
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 194
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.75

OR
3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;4012362=Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362;4112323=Youngs Peak (686A) 4112323;4112313=Dees Peak (686D) 4112313;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334;4112333=Forks of Salmon (703D) 4112333;4112267=Indian Creek Baldy (718A) 4112267;4112361=Scott Bar (719A) 4112361;4112364=Clear Creek (720B) 4112364;4112273=Dewey Gulch (733D) 4112273;4112277=McKinley Mtn. (735D) 4112277;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112372=Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372;4112371=Hamburg (736D) 4112371