Hymenopappus filifolius var. nanus
Common Name: little cutleaf
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5103H
Full Name: Hymenopappus filifolius Hook. var. nanus (Rydb.) Turner
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HYFIN

2009 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See North American Flora 34:53 (1914) for original description, and Rhodora 58:240 (1956) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785,  Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881,  Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842,  Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832,  Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831,  Risue Canyon (504C) 3811954
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1939
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

AZ,NV,OR,UT
3611785=Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785;3611881=Mazourka Peak (372A) 3611881;3711718=Waucoba Spring (391C) 3711718;3711821=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 3711821;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711841=Crooked Creek (412A) 3711841;3711842=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 3711842;3711832=Westgard Pass (412C) 3711832;3711831=Deep Springs Lake (412D) 3711831;3811954=Risue Canyon (504C) 3811954