Hulsea vestita ssp. pygmaea
Common Name: pygmy hulsea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z077
Full Name: Hulsea vestita Gray ssp. pygmaea (Gray) Wilken
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUVEP2

2008 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by recreational activities. Similar plants from other areas appear to be intermediates with ssp. vestita or ssp. parryi. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):343 (1884) for original description, Aliso 7(4):413 (1972) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 27(3):242 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2835 - 3900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Mineral King (331A) 3611845
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1938
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3611845=Mineral King (331A) 3611845