Hulsea nana
Common Name: little hulsea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z060
Full Name: Hulsea nana Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUNA

2010 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 0 0 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    16 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by road maintenance. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 6:76 (1858) for original description, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1720 - 3355 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Reading Peak (625B) 4012144,  Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155,  Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176,  Burney Mtn. East (662D) 4012175,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236,  Caldwell Butte (712B) 4112164,  West of Kephart (712C) 4112154,  Schonchin Butte (713A) 4112165,  Little Glass Mtn. (713C) 4112156,  Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1937
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,41.5

OR,WA
4012144=Reading Peak (625B) 4012144;4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4012155=Manzanita Lake (644D) 4012155;4012176=Burney Mtn. West (662C) 4012176;4012175=Burney Mtn. East (662D) 4012175;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112236=Scott Mountain (700C) 4112236;4112164=Caldwell Butte (712B) 4112164;4112154=West of Kephart (712C) 4112154;4112165=Schonchin Butte (713A) 4112165;4112156=Little Glass Mtn. (713C) 4112156;4112155=Medicine Lake (713D) 4112155;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262