Horsfordia newberryi
Common Name: Newberry's velvet-mallow
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL0J020
Full Name: Horsfordia newberryi (Wats.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HONE

2010 Lech Naumovich
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 11:125 (1876) for original description and 22:297 (1887) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1936
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.75

AZ,BA,SO
3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671