Hoita strobilina
Common Name: Loma Prieta hoita
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB5Z030
Full Name: Hoita strobilina (H. & A.) Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOST3

2005 David A. Tharp
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 9 8 0 1 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    28 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization. Possibly threatened by feral pigs and foot traffic. See North American Flora 24:11 (1919) for revised nomenclature, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 61:1-114 (1990) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 860 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Contra Costa (CCA),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281,  Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126,  Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116,  Gilroy (406D) 3712115,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117,  Cupertino (428D) 3712231,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155,  Oakland East (465C) 3712272,  Richmond (466A) 3712283
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1933
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,37.125

3612281=Santa Cruz (387E) 3612281;3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126;3712116=Mt. Madonna (406C) 3712116;3712115=Gilroy (406D) 3712115;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712117=Loma Prieta (407D) 3712117;3712231=Cupertino (428D) 3712231;3712155=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 3712155;3712272=Oakland East (465C) 3712272;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283