Hesperevax caulescens
Common Name: hogwallow starfish
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTE5020
Full Name: Hesperevax caulescens (Benth.) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HECA30

2009 Barry Rice
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and agriculture. Possibly threatened by overgrazing. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:356 (1868) for revised nomenclature, and Systematic Botany 17(2):293-310 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-08-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 505 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Amador (AMA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Napa (NAP) *,  Sacramento (SAC),  San Diego (SDG) *,  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Solano (SOL),  Stanislaus (STA),  Sutter (SUT),  Tehama (TEH),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Adelaida (270A) 3512067,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Planada (421D) 3712033,  Brentwood (463B) 3712186,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176,  Florin (496B) 3812144,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Shippee (576C) 3912156,  Nord (593C) 3912178,  Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1931
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,37.25

3512067=Adelaida (270A) 3512067;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712033=Planada (421D) 3712033;3712186=Brentwood (463B) 3712186;3712176=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 3712176;3812144=Florin (496B) 3812144;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3912156=Shippee (576C) 3912156;3912178=Nord (593C) 3912178;3912177=Richardson Springs (593D) 3912177