Arabis modesta
Common Name: modest rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA06180
Full Name: Arabis modesta Roll.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMO

1984 California Native Plant Society
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Intergrades with A. oregana in SIS Co.; may be a variety of that plant. Endangered in OR. See Rhodora 43(511):350-352 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:149-154 (1973) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Solano (SOL),  Trinity (TRI),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. George (499C) 3812232,  Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362,  Helena (668C) 4012372,  Dedrick (668D) 4012371,  Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374,  Youngs Peak (686A) 4112323,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334,  Forks of Salmon (703D) 4112333,  Horse Creek (735C) 4112278,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372,  Hamburg (736D) 4112371,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 193
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.0,40.75

OR
3812232=Mt. George (499C) 3812232;3812251=Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;4012362=Hayfork Bally (650B) 4012362;4012372=Helena (668C) 4012372;4012371=Dedrick (668D) 4012371;4012374=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374;4112323=Youngs Peak (686A) 4112323;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112334=Orleans Mtn. (703C) 4112334;4112333=Forks of Salmon (703D) 4112333;4112278=Horse Creek (735C) 4112278;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112372=Seiad Valley (736C) 4112372;4112371=Hamburg (736D) 4112371;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375