Glehnia littoralis ssp. leiocarpa
Common Name: American glehnia
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI13011
Full Name: Glehnia littoralis (Gray) Miq. ssp. leiocarpa (Math.) Hult.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GLLIL

2013 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants and vehicles. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 15:95 (1928) for original description, and Flora of Alaska and Yukon 7:1180 (1947) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 20 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Plantation (520D) 3812353,  Point Arena (537B) 3812386,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441,  Orick (706D) 4112431,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1929
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.125,40.625

AK,OR,WA
3812353=Plantation (520D) 3812353;3812386=Point Arena (537B) 3812386;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112441=Fern Canyon (706A) 4112441;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462