Githopsis tenella
Common Name: delicate bluecup
Family: Campanulaceae
Element Code: PDCAM07070
Full Name: Githopsis tenella N. Morin

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    >20 yrs
    <=20 yrs
    4 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly also in the Cholame Hills, MNT Co.; need confirmation. See Systematic Botany 8(4):465 (1983) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Monterey (MNT) ?,  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Posey (285C) 35118G6,  Stockdale Mountain (293A)? 35120H5,  Chinese Camp (458C) 37120G4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1928
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website [accessed ].

34118H6=Winters Ridge (188B) 34118H6;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118G6=Posey (285C) 35118G6;35120H5=Stockdale Mountain (293A)? 35120H5;37120G4=Chinese Camp (458C) 37120G4