Navarretia linearifolia ssp. pinnatisecta
Common Name: pinnate-leaved navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Gilia sinistra ssp. pinnatisecta, Navarretia sinistra ssp. pinnatisecta
Element Code: PDPLM04211
Full Name: Navarretia linearifolia (Howell) L.A. Johnson ssp. pinnatisecta (H. Mason & A.D. Grant) L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NASIP

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • A synonym of Gilia sinistra ssp. pinnatisecta in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 9(7):220 (1948) for original description, Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for alternative nomenclature, and Systematic Botany 35(3):618-628 (2010) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Glenn (GLE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Tehama (TEH),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1924
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].