Gilia millefoliata
Common Name: dark-eyed gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM04130
Full Name: Gilia millefoliata F. & M.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GIMI

© 2005 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 41
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 15 2 1 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    40 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, vehicles, foot traffic, grazing, and non-native plants. Endangered in OR. See Aliso 3(1):33 (1954) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1,  Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2,  Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Tyee City (672B) 40124H2,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1923
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,39.375

CA,OR
37122G4=San Francisco North (466C)* 37122G4;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38123C1=Bodega Head (503D) 38123C1;38123E2=Fort Ross (519C) 38123E2;39123D6=Noyo Hill (568B) 39123D6;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;40124H2=Tyee City (672B) 40124H2;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2