Gilia leptantha ssp. leptantha
Common Name: San Bernardino gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM040W1
Full Name: Gilia leptantha Parish ssp. leptantha
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GILEL2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 16
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 2 0 1 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    15 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Bernardino Mtns. Threatened by non-native plants and recreational activities. See Zoe 5(5):74 (1900) for original description, and Aliso 3(3):234-237 (1956) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-09-26
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2560 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1921
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,34.125

CA
34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A8=Forest Falls (105C) 34116A8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7