*The database used to provide updates to the Online Inventory is under construction. View updates and changes made since May 2019 here.
Boechera microphylla
Common Name: small-leaved rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis microphylla var. microphylla
Element Code: PDBRA06162
Full Name: Boechera microphylla (Nutt.) Dorn
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ARMIM2

2011 Mary Winter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Rhodora 43(511):426-428 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1700 - 3265 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736,  Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012,  Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 192
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611835=Quinn Peak (331D) 3611835;3711736=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 3711736;3711877=Dexter Canyon (452D) 3711877;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3912082=Frenchman Lake (586B) 3912082;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;4012012=McKesick Peak (602C) 4012012;4012026=Kettle Rock (604B) 4012026;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4112022=Emerson Peak (673B) 4112022