Gilia capitata ssp. pacifica
Common Name: Pacific gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM040B6
Full Name: Gilia capitata (Jones) Heller ssp. pacifica Sims.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GICAP

© 2006 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat:  
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Coastal prairie
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 67
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 17 7 2 0 32
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    25 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    67 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, recreational activities, road construction, and logging. See Aliso 2(3):305 (1950) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1330 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Elk (552B) 39123B6,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Willits (567A) 39123D3,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Westport (585A) 39123F7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8,  Briceland (617C) 40123A8,  Shubrick Peak (618B) 40124B2,  Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1,  Larabee Valley (634B) 40123D6,  Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7,  Weott (635C) 40123C8,  Scotia (636A) 40124D1,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 40124C2,  Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1,  Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4,  Petrolia (637D) 40124C3,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8,  Fortuna (654C) 40124E2,  Hydesville (654D) 40124E1,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Trinidad (689C) 41124A2,  Crannell (689D) 41124A1,  Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2,  Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1918
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,40.375

CA,OR
38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123D2=Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G6=Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B6=Elk (552B) 39123B6;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D3=Willits (567A) 39123D3;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123F7=Westport (585A) 39123F7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;39123H8=Bear Harbor (601B) 39123H8;40123A8=Briceland (617C) 40123A8;40124B2=Shubrick Peak (618B) 40124B2;40124A1=Shelter Cove (618D) 40124A1;40123D6=Larabee Valley (634B) 40123D6;40123D7=Bridgeville (635A) 40123D7;40123C8=Weott (635C) 40123C8;40124D1=Scotia (636A) 40124D1;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40124C2=Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 40124C2;40124C1=Bull Creek (636D) 40124C1;40124D4=Cape Mendocino (637B) 40124D4;40124C3=Petrolia (637D) 40124C3;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123F7=Mad River Buttes (653A) 40123F7;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40123E8=Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8;40124E2=Fortuna (654C) 40124E2;40124E1=Hydesville (654D) 40124E1;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124A2=Trinidad (689C) 41124A2;41124A1=Crannell (689D) 41124A1;41124F2=Sister Rocks (723B) 41124F2;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2;41124G1=Hiouchi (740D) 41124G1