Gilia capitata ssp. chamissonis
Common Name: blue coast gilia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM040B3
Full Name: Gilia capitata Sims. ssp. chamissonis (Greene) V. Grant
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GICAC

2010 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 6 1 4 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 19
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    33 2 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization, recreational development, and non-native plants. Possibly threatened by trampling. See Erythea 3:105 (1895) for original description, and Aliso 2(3):309 (1950) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2 - 200 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  San Francisco (SFO),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Oakland West (466D) 3712273,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Point Bonita (467D) 3712275,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Arched Rock (503B)* 3812342,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1917
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.75

3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712273=Oakland West (466D) 3712273;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3712275=Point Bonita (467D) 3712275;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812342=Arched Rock (503B)* 3812342;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331