Fritillaria pinetorum
Common Name: pine fritillary
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0E0
Full Name: Fritillaria pinetorum A. Davids.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRPI

© 2008 Michael Gosnell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - September
  • Habitat: granitic or metamorphic.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by wind energy development and logging. Does plant occur in ALP Co.? Can be confused with F. atropurpurea. See Muhlenbergia 4:67 (1908) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1735 - 3300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP) ?,  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Tulare (TUL),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3,  Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8,  Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5,  Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5,  Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2,  Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 36118B3,  Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6,  Convict Lake (434D) 37118E7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1916
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,35.625

CA
34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35118C3=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3;35117F8=Owens Peak (258B) 35117F8;35118F1=Walker Pass (259A) 35118F1;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118H5=Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5;35118G5=Tobias Peak (285D) 35118G5;36118A2=Crag Peak (306C) 36118A2;36118B3=Casa Vieja Meadows (307A) 36118B3;36118A5=Sentinel Peak (308D) 36118A5;36118C6=Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6;37118E7=Convict Lake (434D) 37118E7