Festuca minutiflora
Common Name: small-flowered fescue
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA2V1M0
Full Name: Festuca minutiflora Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FEMI3

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Can be confused with F. brachyphylla. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 32(11):608 (1905) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3200 - 4050 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    White Mtn. Peak (432A) 37118F3,  Mount Dana (453B) 37119H2,  Koip Peak (453C) 37119G2,  Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3,  Mt. Patterson (488A) 38119D3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1915
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.625

CA,AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,UT,WY
37118F3=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 37118F3;37119H2=Mount Dana (453B) 37119H2;37119G2=Koip Peak (453C) 37119G2;37119H3=Tioga Pass (454A) 37119H3;38119D3=Mt. Patterson (488A) 38119D3