Erythronium taylorii
Common Name: Pilot Ridge fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U0S0
Full Name: Erythronium taylorii Shevock & Allen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERTA4

2010 Barry Breckling
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the type locality near Pilot Ridge. Threatened by rock climbing and illegal collecting. Not in TJM (1993). See MadroƱo 4(4):360 (1997) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1340 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mariposa (MPA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1914
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,37.75

3711978=Ascension Mtn. (456C) 3711978