Eriogonum giganteum var. giganteum
Common Name: Santa Catalina Island buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082A3
Full Name: Eriogonum giganteum Wats. var. giganteum
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERGIG

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Widely planted on mainland; potentially causing loss of reproductive isolation within the whole of the E. fasciculatum / E. giganteum complex. Introduced on SCZ Isl., but removal efforts ongoing. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and development. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 20:371 (1885) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):295-414 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 10 - 535 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Catalina Island (SCT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1911
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA
33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3