Arabis mcdonaldiana
Common Name: McDonald's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis macdonaldiana
Element Code: PDBRA06150
Full Name: Arabis mcdonaldiana Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 6 1 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by mining. Endangered in OR, where plant needs taxonomic study. Includes A. serpentinicola. See Rhodora 43(511):350 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Contributions from the Gray Herbarium 204:149-154 (1973) for taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 135 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Mendocino (MEN),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Noble Butte (600B) 3912386,  Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 191
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.5,41.75

OR
3912386=Noble Butte (600B) 3912386;4112385=Polar Bear Mtn. (738A) 4112385;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112376=Devils Punchbowl (738C) 4112376;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481