Erigeron eatonii var. nevadincola
Common Name: Nevada daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Erigeron nevadincola
Element Code: PDAST3M2U0
Full Name: Erigeron eatonii A. Gray var. nevadincola (S.F. Blake) G.L. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EREAN

© 1986 Gary A. Monroe
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 6 3 0 0 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 25
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    27 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See E. eatonii var. nevadincola in The Jepson Manual. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 35:78 (1922) for original description, and Phytologia 73(3):191-192 (1992) for alternate taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2,  Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1,  Antelope Valley (571A) 39120F3,  Constantia (586A) 39120H1,  Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2,  Beckwourth Pass (586D) 39120G1,  Doyle (602D) 40120A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1907
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.0,39.75

CA,NV
39120B2=Tahoe City (538B) 39120B2;39120F1=Evans Canyon (570A) 39120F1;39120F3=Antelope Valley (571A) 39120F3;39120H1=Constantia (586A) 39120H1;39120H2=Frenchman Lake (586B) 39120H2;39120G1=Beckwourth Pass (586D) 39120G1;40120A1=Doyle (602D) 40120A1