Erigeron compactus
Common Name: compact daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Erigeron compactus var. compactus
Element Code: PDAST3M5Z0
Full Name: Erigeron compactus S.F. Blake
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCO3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from the White and Inyo mountains. See Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington 35:78 (1922) for original description, and Brittonia 6(2):187 (1947) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8,  Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1,  Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2,  Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1,  Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1,  Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2,  Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1905
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,37.0

CA,NV,UT,WY
37117A8=Waucoba Spring (391C) 37117A8;37118B1=Cowhorn Valley (392A) 37118B1;37118A2=Tinemaha Reservoir (392C) 37118A2;37118A1=Waucoba Mtn. (392D) 37118A1;37118D1=Crooked Creek (412A) 37118D1;37118D2=Blanco Mtn. (412B) 37118D2;37118C2=Westgard Pass (412C) 37118C2