Eriastrum tracyi
Common Name: Tracy's eriastrum
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM030C0
Full Name: Eriastrum tracyi H. Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBR3

© University and Jepson Herbaria
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 90
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    18 42 8 1 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    32 58
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    90 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously on List 1B.2. Plants from COL, GLE, THE, and southern SHA cos. may be attributable to E. brandegeeae or undescribed taxa. Plants from the southern Sierra differ slightly from northern California plants and may belong to an undescribed taxon; needs further study. Threatened by vehicles, competition, development, grazing, and road maintenance. A synonym of E. brandegeeae in TJM (1993). See Madroño 8(3):87 (1945) for original description, and Madroño 55(1):82-87 (2008) for additional taxonomic information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 315 - 1645 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL) ?,  Fresno (FRE),  Glenn (GLE) ?,  Kern (KRN),  Lake (LAK),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Shasta (SHA),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tehama (TEH) ?,  Trinity (TRI),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Tehachapi North (212B) 35118B4,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2,  Claraville (237A) 35118D3,  Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3,  Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 35118D5,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4,  Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 35118E5,  Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7,  Fairview (284B) 35118H4,  Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5,  Hume (375C) 36118G8,  Wren Peak (375D) 36118G7,  Auberry (397C) 37119A4,  Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4,  Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5,  Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5,  Solyo (444D) 37121E3,  Bartlett Springs (548B)? 39122B6,  Lodoga (563C)? 39122C4,  Stonyford (564A)? 39122D5,  Fouts Springs (564C)? 39122C6,  Gilmore Peak (564D)? 39122C5,  Elk Creek (580D)? 39122E5,  Paskenta (596A)? 39122H5,  Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6,  Newville (596D)? 39122G5,  Cold Fork (612B)? 40122B6,  Raglin Ridge (612C)? 40122A6,  Lowrey (612D)? 40122A5,  Tomhead Mtn. (613A)? 40122B7,  Chickabally Mtn. (630C)? 40122C6,  Chanchelulla Peak (631B)? 40122D8,  Platina (631C)? 40122C8,  Beegum (631D)? 40122C7,  Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 40123D2,  Hayfork (650C) 40123E2,  Hyampom Mtn. (651B) 40123F4,  Hyampom (651C) 40123E4,  Hogback Ridge (661B) 40121H4,  Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4,  Day (678A) 41121B3,  Burney Falls (679C) 41121A6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1903
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,36.75

CA
35118B4=Tehachapi North (212B) 35118B4;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35118C2=Cross Mountain (236C) 35118C2;35118D3=Claraville (237A) 35118D3;35118C3=Emerald Mtn. (237D) 35118C3;35118D5=Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 35118D5;35118E4=Lake Isabella South (260C) 35118E4;35118F5=Alta Sierra (261A) 35118F5;35118E6=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 35118E6;35118E5=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 35118E5;35118E7=Pine Mountain (262D) 35118E7;35118H4=Fairview (284B) 35118H4;35118H5=Johnsondale (285A) 35118H5;36118G8=Hume (375C) 36118G8;36118G7=Wren Peak (375D) 36118G7;37119A4=Auberry (397C) 37119A4;37121D4=Mt. Boardman (425B) 37121D4;37121C4=Mt. Stakes (425C) 37121C4;37121D5=Eylar Mtn. (426A) 37121D5;37121C5=Isabel Valley (426D) 37121C5;37121E3=Solyo (444D) 37121E3;39122B6=Bartlett Springs (548B)? 39122B6;39122C4=Lodoga (563C)? 39122C4;39122D5=Stonyford (564A)? 39122D5;39122C6=Fouts Springs (564C)? 39122C6;39122C5=Gilmore Peak (564D)? 39122C5;39122E5=Elk Creek (580D)? 39122E5;39122H5=Paskenta (596A)? 39122H5;39122G6=Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6;39122G5=Newville (596D)? 39122G5;40122B6=Cold Fork (612B)? 40122B6;40122A6=Raglin Ridge (612C)? 40122A6;40122A5=Lowrey (612D)? 40122A5;40122B7=Tomhead Mtn. (613A)? 40122B7;40122C6=Chickabally Mtn. (630C)? 40122C6;40122D8=Chanchelulla Peak (631B)? 40122D8;40122C8=Platina (631C)? 40122C8;40122C7=Beegum (631D)? 40122C7;40123D2=Dubakella Mtn. (632B) 40123D2;40123E2=Hayfork (650C) 40123E2;40123F4=Hyampom Mtn. (651B) 40123F4;40123E4=Hyampom (651C) 40123E4;40121H4=Hogback Ridge (661B) 40121H4;40121G4=Murken Bench (661C) 40121G4;41121B3=Day (678A) 41121B3;41121A6=Burney Falls (679C) 41121A6