Enceliopsis nudicaulis var. corrugata
Common Name: Ash Meadows daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3G031
Full Name: Enceliopsis nudicaulis (Gray) A. Nels. var. corrugata Cronq.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ENNUC

2014 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Known in CA from only near Teakettle Junction; is CA material intermediate with var. nudicaulis? Not in TJM (1993) and a synonym of E. nudicaulis in TJM 2. State-listed as Critically Endangered in NV. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 99(5):246 (1972) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1235 - 1405 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765,  White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774,  Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785,  Teakettle Junction (370D) 3611775
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1901
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.375,36.75

NV
3611765=Ubehebe Peak (349A) 3611765;3611774=White Top Mtn. (369C) 3611774;3611785=Dry Mountain (370A) 3611785;3611775=Teakettle Junction (370D) 3611775