Dudleya virens ssp. insularis
Common Name: island green dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040S2
Full Name: Dudleya virens (Rose) Moran ssp. insularis (Rose) Moran
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUVII

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 0 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. See Bulletin of the New York Botanical Garden 3(9):35 (1903) for original description, and Haseltonia 3:2 (1995) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-01-05
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  San Nicolas Island (SNI),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Pedro (073A) 33118F3,  Redondo Beach (090C) 33118G4,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4,  Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4,  Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5,  San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1900
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

CA
33118F3=San Pedro (073A) 33118F3;33118G4=Redondo Beach (090C) 33118G4;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33118D4=Santa Catalina North (SCTN) 33118D4;33118C4=Santa Catalina South (SCTS) 33118C4;33118D5=Santa Catalina West (SCTW) 33118D5;33119B4=San Nicolas Island (SNIC) 33119B4