Boechera koehleri
Common Name: Koehler's stipitate rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis koehleri var. stipitata
Element Code: PDBRA060Z0
Full Name: Boechera koehleri (Howell) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 0 0 0 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • On watch list in OR. See Rhodora 43(511):426 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Novon 13(4):381-391 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 155 - 1660 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367,  Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382,  Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383,  Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Hiouchi (740D) 4112471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 190
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.875

OR
4112367=Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367;4112382=Kangaroo Mtn. (736B) 4112382;4112383=Figurehead Mtn. (737A) 4112383;4112386=Broken Rib Mtn. (738B) 4112386;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112377=Hurdygurdy Butte (739D) 4112377;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112471=Hiouchi (740D) 4112471