Eleocharis torticulmis
Common Name: California twisted spikerush
Family: Cyperaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMCYP092E0
Full Name: Eleocharis torticulmis S.G. Sm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ELTO5

2011 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only two occurrences in Butterfly Valley Botanical Area and immediate vicinity. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. Not in The Jepson Manual. See Novon 11:250 (2001) for original description and Flora of North America 23:115 (2003) for species account.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1005 - 1175 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Twain (606D) 4012111
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 19
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,40.0

4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111