Dudleya gnoma
Common Name: munchkin dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040W0
Full Name: Dudleya gnoma S. McCabe
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUGN

2005 Dieter Wilken
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence near East Pt., with only 3200 individuals as of 1994. Threatened by erosion. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Most of population has been fenced by NPS as of 1994, and pigs and cattle have been removed from the island. Not in The Jepson Manual. See MadroƱo 44(1):49 (1997) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-06-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 70 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1899
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.92,33.895

3311988=Santa Rosa Island East (SROE) 3311988