Dudleya cymosa ssp. agourensis
Common Name: Agoura Hills dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCRA040A7
Full Name: Dudleya cymosa (Lemaire) Britton & Rose ssp. agourensis K. Nakai
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DUCYA

2013 Adam Searcy
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 3 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the western Santa Monica Mtns. Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by foot traffic. A synonym of D. cymosa ssp. ovatifolia in The Jepson Manual; USFWS also uses this name. See MadroƱo 34(4):339 (1987) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-10-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Point Dume (113D) 3411817
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1898
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,34.125

3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411817=Point Dume (113D) 3411817