Draba praealta
Common Name: tall draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA11210
Full Name: Draba praealta Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRPR

2009 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Pittonia 3:306 (1898) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2500 - 3415 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857,  Mount Dana (453B) 3711982,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1897
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.5

AK,ID,MT,NV,OR,WA,WY
3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711826=Mt. Darwin (394B) 3711826;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857;3711982=Mount Dana (453B) 3711982;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972