Draba lonchocarpa
Common Name: spear-fruited draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Draba lonchocarpa var. lonchocarpa
Element Code: PDBRA111F0
Full Name: Draba lonchocarpa Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRLO

2013 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 1:181 (1900) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3295 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1896
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

AK,CO,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WA,WY
3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711858=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 3711858;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857