Draba saxosa
Common Name: Southern California rock draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Draba corrugata var. saxosa
Element Code: PDBRA110Q2
Full Name: Draba saxosa Davidson
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2007 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - September
  • Habitat: rocky.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the San Jacinto and Santa Rosa mountains. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 19(1):11 (1920) for original description, Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 49(12):352 (1922) for revised nomenclature, and University of Washington Publications in Biology 11:33 (1941) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2440 - 3600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1895
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

CA
33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6