Downingia laeta
Common Name: Great Basin downingia
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAM06080
Full Name: Downingia laeta (Greene) Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DOLA2

© 2006 Cheryl Beyer
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - July
  • Habitat:  
    • Great Basin scrub (mesic)
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps (assorted shallow freshwater)
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland (mesic)
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 0 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    7 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than 20 occurrences. On watch list in OR. See Erythea 1:238 (1893) for original description, and Leaflets of Botanical Observation and Criticism 2:45 (1910) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1220 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Idaho, !MT, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Mud Flat (620B) 40120D2,  Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3,  West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 40120F4,  Karlo (639D) 40120E3,  Observation Peak (656C) 40120G2,  Ravendale (657D) 40120G3,  Said Valley (659A) 40120H7,  Sheepshead (659D) 40120G7,  Holbrook Canyon (675D) 41120A5,  Big Swamp (677A) 41121B1,  Lookout (677B) 41121B2,  Bieber (677C) 41121A2,  Alturas (692A) 41120D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1894
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.75

CA,ID,MT,NV,OR,UT,WY
40120D2=Little Mud Flat (620B) 40120D2;40120D3=Shaffer Mtn. (621A) 40120D3;40120F4=West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 40120F4;40120E3=Karlo (639D) 40120E3;40120G2=Observation Peak (656C) 40120G2;40120G3=Ravendale (657D) 40120G3;40120H7=Said Valley (659A) 40120H7;40120G7=Sheepshead (659D) 40120G7;41120A5=Holbrook Canyon (675D) 41120A5;41121B1=Big Swamp (677A) 41121B1;41121B2=Lookout (677B) 41121B2;41121A2=Bieber (677C) 41121A2;41120D5=Alturas (692A) 41120D5