Dodecatheon pulchellum
Common Name: beautiful shootingstar
Family: Primulaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPRI030D0
Full Name: Dodecatheon pulchellum (Raf.) Merr.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DOPU

Jo-Ann Ordano© 2000 California Academy of Sciences
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and trampling. See Journal of Arnold Arboretum 29:212 (1948) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1000 - 2380 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, !AK, Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, !MT, !ND, !NE, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, !SD, Utah, Washington, !WI, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Thompson (394A) 37118B5,  Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6,  Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4,  Chidago Canyon (432C) 37118E4,  Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1893
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,37.25

CA,AK,AZ,CO,ID,MT,ND,NE,NM,NV,OR,SD,UT,WA,WI,WY
37118B5=Mt. Thompson (394A) 37118B5;37117C6=Last Chance Mtn. (410C) 37117C6;37118D4=Fish Slough (413B) 37118D4;37118E4=Chidago Canyon (432C) 37118E4;37118F6=Watterson Canyon (433B) 37118F6