Boechera johnstonii
Common Name: Johnston's rockcress
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms: Arabis johnstonii
Element Code: PDBRA060Y0
Full Name: Boechera johnstonii (Munz) Al-Shehbaz
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

1999 John Game
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 10
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    10 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the southern San Jacinto Mtns. Threatened by recreational and residential development in Garner Valley. Also threatened by grazing and trampling, and possibly threatened by vegetation/fuels management projects. Boechera hirshbergiae is treated as a synonym of this plant in TJM 2; see Harvard Papers in Botany 11(1):61-88 (2006) for relative taxonomic treatment. See Bulletin of the Southern California Academy of Sciences 31:62-63 (1932) for original description, Rhodora 43(511):467-468 (1941) for taxonomic treatment, and Novon 13(4):381-391 (2003) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-04-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 2150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 189
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.625

3311665=Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676